Fiber Optic Transceivers Enjoy free shipping on orders over $300!
Currency: USD
USD - US Dollar
EUR - Euro
GBP - British Pound
CAD - Canadian Dollar
AUD - Australian Dollar
JPY - Japanese Yen
SEK - Swedish Krona
NOK - Norwegian Krone
INR - Indian Rupee
BRL - Brazilian Real
RUB - Russian Ruble
Need Help?
  1. English
  2. Русский
  3. Português
  4. Español
  5. Français
  6. Italiano
  7. Deutsch
  8. 한국어
  9. العربية
  10. にほんご
  11. Tiếng Việt
Select Currency
USD - US Dollar
EUR - Euro
GBP - British Pound
CAD - Canadian Dollar
AUD - Australian Dollar
JPY - Japanese Yen
SEK - Swedish Krona
NOK - Norwegian Krone
INR - Indian Rupee
BRL - Brazilian Real
RUB - Russian Ruble
Help

40G QSFP+

40G QSFP+

Sort by :Price: Low to High

Filter
Filter
Filter
12 Results

view {{page_size}}

Product Overview


Introduction of different types of 40G QSFP+ optical transceivers

 

· 40G SR4 QSFP+

 

40GBASE SR4 QSFP+ complies with the 802.3ba D3.2 (40GBASE-SR4) standard and can be used with MPO/MTP optical connectors to achieve 40Gbps optical signal connections. Similarly, 40G SR4 QSFP+ modules transmit optical signals over 4 channels with the same transmission data rate as that of the QSFP+ LR4. In data centers, the 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ optical module can work with multi-mode OM3/OM4 optical fiber to achieve a transmission distance of 100m (OM3) and 150m (OM4), enabling the interconnection between two Ethernet switches.

 

                                                    


· 40G QSFP+ CSR4

 

The QSFP 40G CSR4 optical transceiver is a four-channel small pluggable optical module. Its transmission rate can reach 40Gbps and the maximum transmission distance is 300m. 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ optical module has 12-Fiber MTP/MPO interfaces and usually connects with MTP/MPO multimode fiber patch cables with a wavelength of about 850 nm. The QSFP-CSR4-40G optical module uses VCSEL lasers, which are ideal for applications such as parallel optical transmission and parallel optical interconnects, and are highly cost-effective.In addition, different brands may name it differently, e.g. Juniper named it as 40G QSFP ESR4 while Arista Networks named it as XSR4.

 

· 40G QSFP+ LR4

 

The 40G LR4 QSFP+ optical module is generally connected to the LC connector, and its maximum transmission distance can reach 10km over single-mode fiber. A QSFP 40G LR4 optical module has four independent channels to transmit and receive optical signals, which need to be processed by MUX or DEMUX(an optical component for wavelength division) to multiplex and demultiplex.


                                             Fiber Mall 40G QSFP+ LR4


In compliance with the 802.3ba standard, the 40G BASE-LR4 QSFP+ optical module can be used with the LC fiber connector and its transmission rate can reach 40Gbps. This type of optical module has 4 data transmission channels, each of which can transmit data at a speed up to 10.3125Gbps. When the four channels work simultaneously, the network connectivity can realize a combined 40Gbps by using 4 wavelengths on one pair of single-mode optical fibers. 40G QSFP+ LR4 optical transceiver modules are usually applied for data connection between data centers and Internet exchange points with a transmission distance of up to 10km.

 

· 40G LR4 PSM

 

The 40G LR4 PSM optical module is designed with optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ multi-source protocol. As a highly integrated 4-channel optical module, 40G QSFP LR4 PSM has a higher port density and is more cost-effective for the entire system’s operation. This optical module adopts the parallel single-mode technology PSM (Parallel Single-Mode), and the 4-way parallel-designed MPO/MTP interface can realize a stable and efficient transmission of 10km.

 

40G LR4 PSM and 40G SR4 QSFP+ transceiver work in the same way, i.e. the electrical signal is transferred to optical signal through the laser array, and then the optical signal is converted into an electrical signal by the photodetector array. However, 40G QSFP+ LR4 PSM optical modules connect with single-mode fiber connectors, dedicating that parallel optical signals are sent in parallel through 8 single-mode fibers.

 

· QSFP 40G IR4

 

The QSFP IR4 40G is a transceiver module designed for 2km optical communication applications. The module converts 4 inputs channels of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311, and 1331nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2. It contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 38-pin connector for the electrical interface.

 

· QSFP 40G IR4 PSM  

 

40G IR4 PSM module can receive and send signals simultaneously on four parallel fibers with a transmission distance of 2km. The central wavelength of the 4 channels is 1310nm as members of the wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2. It contains an MTP/MPO connector for the optical interface and a 38-pin connector for the electrical interface.


      Fiber Mall types of 40G QSFP+ transceiver


· 40GBASE QSFP+ ER4

 

40G ER4 is a transceiver module designed for long-distance(40km) optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 40GBASE-ER4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311, and 1331nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2. It contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 38-pin connector for the electrical interface.

 

· 40GBASE QSFP+ UNIV 

 

40G UNIV module is designed for optical transmission applications over both MMF and SMF with transmission distances of up to 150m on MMF (OM3) and 2km on SMF. The module converts 4 inputs channels of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311, and 1331 nm. It contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 148-pin connector for the electrical interface.

 

· 40G QSFP+ SR BiDi

 

The 40G SR Bi-directional transceiver module internally multiplexes an XLPPI 4x10G interface into two 20Gb/s electrical channels, transmitting and receiving each optically over one simplex LC fiber using bi-directional optics. Its transmission rate can reach 40Gbps and the maximum transmission distance is 150m. This transceiver is a high-performance module for short-range duplex data communication and interconnects applications. The module is designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm on one end and 900nm on the other end.


                                                     

· QSFP+ 40G BD RX

 

The 40G BD RX transceiver integrates the receiver on one module. It is a two-Channel, Pluggable, LC Duplex, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Applications. This transceiver is a high-performance module for short-range duplex data communication and interconnects applications. It integrates four electrical data lanes in each direction into transmission over a single LC duplex fiber optic cable.

 

More ↓