100G QSFP28, 40G QSFP+, 25G SFP28 Series Products are ON SALE! Fiber Optic Transceivers Enjoy free shipping on orders over $300!
Currency: USD
USD - US Dollar
EUR - Euro
GBP - British Pound
CAD - Canadian Dollar
AUD - Australian Dollar
JPY - Japanese Yen
SEK - Swedish Krona
NOK - Norwegian Krone
INR - Indian Rupee
BRL - Brazilian Real
RUB - Russian Ruble
Need Help?
  1. English
  2. Русский
  3. Português
  4. Español
  5. Français
  6. Italiano
  7. Deutsch
  8. 한국어
  9. العربية
  10. にほんご
  11. Tiếng Việt
Select Currency
USD - US Dollar
EUR - Euro
GBP - British Pound
CAD - Canadian Dollar
AUD - Australian Dollar
JPY - Japanese Yen
SEK - Swedish Krona
NOK - Norwegian Krone
INR - Indian Rupee
BRL - Brazilian Real
RUB - Russian Ruble
Help
optical internonnect solution

What Networking hardware are in the cloud data center?

The cloud data center is the infrastructure of cloud computing. The cloud computing business continues to infiltrate and drive the construction of cloud computing hyper-data centers. The cloud IT infrastructure is mainly composed of switches, servers and optical cables and optical modules (or AOC,DAC) that interconnect them. The large-scale cloud data center will greatly increase the amount of optical modules and increase the transmission distance of optical modules, which will increase the proportion of single-mode optical modules.

optical internonnect solution

The development trend of optical transceivers in cloud data centers.

The bursting of traffic in the cloud data center has driven the operating rate of optical modules to escalate and accelerate. The 10G rate port has been iterated to the 40G rate port for 5 years, and the 40G rate port has been upgraded to the 100G rate port for 4 years. 100G rate port to 400G rate port or only 3 years. With the cost reduction and maturity of single-channel 25G optical modules, 25G rate ports and 200G rate ports are also quite cost-effective options. All the export data of the data center in the future will need to undergo internal massive calculations (especially the rise of internal traffic/export traffic of AI, VR and other applications), the rapid increase of data transmission within the data center, and the flattened data center architecture. The 25G, 100G, 200G, 400G optical module market will continue to grow at a high speed.